Cookies and Privacy Policy

This page includes the descriptions of the management methods for the aforementioned Websites (hereafter referred to as “Websites”) with specific reference to the use of cookies by visitors who view the Websites (hereafter referred to as “Users” or “User” when referring to a singular individual)

This document on the treatment of personal data exclusively refers to the aforementioned Websites. OC Lab srl independently controls this treatment and has separate documents for its own Websites. These may vary from this document. Therefore, each time you access a Website that is not included in the aforementioned list, we recommend that you read the relative document regarding the treatment of personal data. This document is subject to amendments and so we invite you to refer to it periodically.

The information as follows is in regard to personal data that you provide to the COMPANY or otherwise acquired by the COMPANY through the aforementioned Websites (hereafter known as “Data”), also in accordance with article 13 of the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003.

TREATMENT PURPOSES.
The Data will be subject to treatment by the COMPANY, according to the limits set by the applicable legislation, for the following purposes: a) fulfilling obligations provided by laws, regulations and/or EC rules; b) providing access to reserved areas, information and offers: c) fulfilling contractual obligations for the purposes of protecting the rights and interests of the COMPANY; d) recording and processing your requests for technical assistance; e) responding to your candidacies as COMPANY suppliers; f) sending newsletters when expressly requested; g) managing CVs and other partnership offers on your behalf.
For the aforementioned purposes, the Data may also be subject to treatment by the COMPANY, by the data treatment Handlers nominated by said COMPANY and/or by the Managers.
Providing data from the aforementioned Websites that are preceded by an asterisk (*) is:

– mandatory for the purposes set in the previous letter a) and this relative treatment shall not require the authorisation of those concerned;
–   not mandatory for the purposes set in the previous letters b), c) and d); however, refusing to provide them may signify – in regard to the relationship between the Data and the required service or activity – that the COMPANY is not able to correctly fulfil its own obligations and this determines the COMPANY’s power to refuse the required service or activity. This treatment shall not require authorisation of those concerned as, in any case, this authorisation has been supplied by ticking the boxes in accordance with the information specified as follows in this document; and
– not mandatory for the purposes set in letters e), f) and g) and their treatment requires authorisation from those concerned (and this authorisation is provided by ticking the boxes in accordance with the information provided as follows in this document), notwithstanding that a lack of authorisation may signify – in regard to the relationship between the Data and the required service or activity – that the COMPANY is not able to carry out the activities stipulated in letters e), f) and g).

TREATMENT. PERSONAL DATA.
Treatment refers to “any operation or group of operations that are carried out, even without the use of electronic tools for data collecting, recording, organising, preserving, consulting, processing, modifying, selecting, extracting, comparing, using, interconnecting, blocking, communication, circulating, cancelling and destroying, even if the data is not recorded on a database”.
Personal Data refers to “any information relating to a natural person who has been identified or can be identified, even indirectly, by referring to any other information, including a personal identification number”.

COOKIE POLICY.
The COMPANY uses cookies through the Websites in the forms and methods described on this page. Using the Websites authorises the use of cookies in accordance with the terms and conditions described as follows.

What are cookies?
Cookies are segments of information that the Websites insert into the User’s navigation device when visiting a page. They may include transmitting information between the Website and the device in use, as well as between said device and other Websites that operate on behalf of the COMPANY or privately, in accordance with the information established in the relevant document on privacy. The User may decide to disable all cookies by modifying the settings of the navigation program in use (browser). However, disabling cookies may prevent some services from functioning correctly and the User may be unable to access several functions designed to optimise the navigation experience. For further information on managing or disabling browser cookies, consult the final section of this Cookie Policy.
For further information on cookies and their general functions, please visit the information Website, allaboutcookies.org

Why do we use them?
Cookies have several functions. They help website managers understand how users use the actual website, they allow the user to navigate the various website pages more efficiently, and they help to remember expressed preferences, etc. Cookies also provide information of a commercial nature and, for example, this information helps the website manager to understand which products interest the User the most, as well as which of these products is the most important.

What type of cookies do we use?
Cookies that may be used on our Website fall within the categories illustrated as follows.

Temporary and permanent cookies
Cookies may expire at the end of a navigation session that is established as the time period between the user opening a window and closing it, or they may be kept for a longer period of time.
Temporary cookies – They are deleted and disappear from the device when the User leaves the website and closes the program used for navigation; they expire when the browser session ends and so they are not kept for a long period of time.
Permanent cookies – They remain on the device, even after the User has left the website, until they are deleted or until they reach their potential expiry date set by the website manager.

First party and third party cookies
There are “first party” and “third party” cookies based on the Website or the Website domain.
First party cookies are cookies that are directly set by the Websites visited by the User or the Website when the address is typed in by the User (displayed in the URL window).
Third party cookies are cookies set by a website that is different to the one visited by the User. Third party cookies are relevant in cases when the User visits a website and a third party, with respect to the manager of the website visited, sets a cookie using said website.

Cookie Technology for performance and functionality
Based on the purposes pursued, cookies used on Websites can differ and fall within three further categories, illustrated as follows.
Strictly necessary cookies or cookies are required for navigating Websites that the User visits and using some of the functions. Some online services required by the User (e.g. accessing reserved areas) may not be supplied without these cookies. This type of cookie on our Websites does not collect any personal information from the User that may identify the User in any way simply through the cookies.
Performance cookies collect anonymous information and this allows us to understand how Users interact with our Websites. For example, they tell us which websites are visited more often, the time spent on the website, potential error messages, etc. The performance cookies that we use only collect information anonymously and on an aggregate basis. They are used to improve the running of the websites and User navigation experience. For information on how to cancel or manage performance cookies, please refer to the relevant section on this page.
Functionality cookies: they allow our Websites to record User choices (such as the size of the text viewed, language preference, country location, etc.) and provide functionality based on User choices. In some cases, cookies may also be used to provide online service (e.g. offering a live chat service) or to avoid offering services or messages that the User has already refused in the past. Our Websites set this type of cookie on the navigation device used by the User in a fully anonymous manner and you shall not be able to identify it. For information on how to cancel or manage performance cookies, please refer to the relevant section on this page. It should be reminded that, if the User deletes this type of cookie then selected preferences and/or settings shall not be memorised for future visits.